Privacy Policy & Cookies

About Halifax Credit Checker, powered by Noddle

Halifax Credit Checker is provided and powered by Noddle (a trading name of Callcredit Ltd). Noddle is committed to the responsible, secure and safe management of consumer data for the purpose of credit referencing, risk assessment and providing electronic proof of your identity. As such, we will check the details you provide with fraud prevention agencies and share your information with them if we suspect a fraud. We may suspect fraud if you provide false or inaccurate information and we will keep a record of this.

Noddle is mindful of the importance of upholding the security of information under our control. All data collected through the website located at halifaxcreditchecker.co.uk ('Website') that is stored electronically, is stored on secure servers, and we have stringent security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of such information, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The following Privacy Policy forms part of the Halifax Credit Checker terms and conditions and will help you to understand how your personal information collected during your use of the Website will be treated by us.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and transacting over the Internet, and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security, unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Callcredit Limited of One Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS3 1EP and the nominated representative is Head of Compliance.

Consent

By registering to use the Services, you have consented to us using your credit report and personal information you have entered into the Website for such purposes as are necessary for us to provide the Services and otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy, and for us to carry out the marketing activities referred to in the next paragraph. By registering to use the Services you have also consented to the use of cookies on our website, as referred to in the paragraph headed "Cookies" below.

In addition, unless you have opted out we will also provide your personal information (but not your credit report or the Confidence Rating) to our group companies and selected third parties for the purposes of marketing including bringing other suitable products and offers to your attention.

If you wish to change your consent at any time please contact us at halifaxcontact@noddle.co.uk

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information in several ways from different parts of the Website. Any personal information we collect will be used by us strictly in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We will store the information we collect from you and hold it electronically or otherwise.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information from you for the following reasons:

  1. Verifying your identity:

    We will collect information which will help us to verify your identity, such as email addresses, usernames and passwords, along with other personal information we will need in order to provide you with a copy of your credit file. This will include, for example, your name, date of birth, your residential address and postcode. This information will be checked against external databases, such as the electoral roll and your credit file, to which we have access for this purpose. We will collect and store a record of the check as well as any additional information you provide, including (but not limited to) aliases, previous addresses and financial associations. This information may be disclosed to authorised third parties through our credit referencing, fraud prevention, risk assessment and identification products.

    Occasionally we may ask you to provide documentation for the purpose of verifying your identity, such as utility bills or bank statements. This information will only be requested when we need to verify your current address and we will protect the privacy of such personal information. We store such documentation securely, and it will be destroyed once verification is complete.

    If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering. Law enforcement agencies may also access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when: checking details on applications for credit and credit-related or other facilities; managing credit and credit-related accounts or facilities; recovering debt; checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; checking details of job applicants and employees. Please email us at halifaxcontact@noddle.co.uk if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

    Further details explaining how the information held by fraud prevention agencies may be used can be obtained by emailing us at halifaxcontact@noddle.co.uk.

  2. Processing your requests:

    As part of the Credit Report Services we will obtain electronic copies of your credit reference file from Callcredit Limited and this will be stored in a private area accessible by you as part of this service.

    Any e-mail or mobile telephone numbers provided to us will be recorded and used to communicate with you in connection with the Credit Report Services or queries concerning the data held within the credit reports. This information may be disclosed to authorised third parties through our credit referencing, fraud prevention, risk assessment and identification products.

  3. Monitoring the relevance of the Credit Report Services:

    In order for us to ensure that our service is user-friendly and to help improve the content and user experience of the Website, the Website automatically gathers information on the number of visitors and readership patterns of the different pages. This allows us to tailor the Website to match your interests and preferences better and understand who has visited which pages to determine the most popular areas of the Website. We may also collect cookies and IP addresses for system administration and to report aggregate non-personalised information to our business contacts, selected third parties, sponsors or advertisers (such as anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing).

Cookies

Our website uses a variety of cookies, which are listed in the table set out below.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website, and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the sites when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Our cookies are not used to collect personally identifiable information about you.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. For more information on this, and more information about cookies in general, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org. For information about how to delete cookies from your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies is likely to impact on your ability to use our website effectively and may make areas of our website inaccessible or inoperable.

By registering to use our website, you consent to our use of cookies as follows:

Cookies – noddle.co.uk

 Name  Purpose  More Information
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited. http://www.google.com
/analytics/learn/privacy.html
source This cookie is used for the user session to work correctly.

source-params

This cookie holds additional information passed to Noddle from a third party for use on the site, for example to pre-fill the sign-up form.
guest_id, original_referer This is a Twitter widget. Widgets let you display Twitter updates on your website or social network page. http://twitter.com/about
/resources/widgets
__stid (Sharethis) These cookies are used to provide the service that allows you to share certain articles on the site with friends/colleagues via various social networks. http://sharethis.com/privacy
__uset (Sharethis) These cookies are used to provide the service that allows you to share certain articles on the site with friends/colleagues via various social networks. http://sharethis.com/privacy
C1
C2
__RequestVerificationToken*
These cookies are essential for the operation of our website and are used to verify a visitor’s identity in order to prevent fraud.
SessionSettings This cookie stores user preferences & configuration information for the Noddle website. The cookie will expire when the user closes their browser.
bt3, btv3, btpdb, btps Third-party cookies used to collect information about how visitors use our site. They collect information in an anonymous form for the purposes of marketing. http://www.signal.co/privacy-policy/

What information do parties other than Noddle collect?

Some websites that have links to and from our Website from time to time may collect personal information about you when you access or utilise those links. We do not control the collection or use of such information, and the practices of those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Some websites that have links to and from our Website from time to time may also use their own cookies. We have no access to, or control over these cookies, and you are advised to check the cookie policies on such other websites.

Who do we share your personal information with?

  1. Necessary Disclosure:

    It is necessary to disclose your personal information to:

    • our group company Callcredit Limited and its employees and agents for the purpose of administrating your accounts in relation to the Credit Report Services;
    • organisations including financial services, insurance providers and credit and debt collection agencies who in turn may use some of the information to help to assess an individual for credit or for the prevention of identity fraud; and
    • anyone who may take over the operation of the Website or who may purchase any or all of our assets, including your personal information (we will contact you using the details you provide if there is any change in the person controlling your information).

    As a result of us disclosing your personal information to any of the parties mentioned above, your personal information may be held by us and additionally by the parties mentioned above.

  2. Third Party Disclosure:

    Please note that we may disclose your personal information:

    • to our selected agents, sub-contractors and third party processing companies for the purposes of market research and for analytical and statistical purposes;
    • to any third party, but only to the extent that we are permitted to do so in accordance with the marketing consent given to us by you, or to the extent we are required to do so by law. Examples of the third parties who would wish to send you marketing communications will fall into the following categories:
      Sector Description and examples
      Retail
      • Online retail
      • General stores
      • Automotive (including dealerships and accessories)
      • Property
      • Home furnishings
      • Home improvement
      • Fashion and clothing
      • Telecoms and utilities
      Finance
      • Pensions
      • Loans, credit cards and mortgages
      • Investments & savings
      Insurance
      • Home
      • Car
      • Travel
      • Pet
      • Personal
      • Other insurances
      Travel
      • Holidays
      • Hotel
      • Airlines
      • Travel booking
      Lifestyle
      • Health & Well-being
      • Fitness
      • Charities
      • Media & publishing companies
      • Leisure
      • Gaming
      • Legal Services
      • Educational institutions
    • to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering if false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified.
    • organisations including financial services, insurance providers and credit and debt collection agencies who in turn may use some of the information to help to assess an individual for credit or for the prevention of identity fraud.

    We will not disclose your personal information to anyone other than those parties set out within this Privacy Policy without your consent.

  3. The Halifax

    We will disclose information you provide to us (but not your credit report) to the Halifax for the purpose of enabling the Halifax to monitor take up of the Halifax Credit Checker product and to assess the effect the Halifax Credit Checker product has on the way in which its customers conduct their financial affairs. This sharing may include sharing:

    • information about customers who register to use and access the Halifax Credit Checker as a result of advertising carried out by the Halifax; and
    • annonymised, non-personally identifiable data as to the total number of customers that have been refused access to the Halifax Credit Checker and a breakdown of the reasons for such refusals.

Your Rights to see your personal data

You have the right at any time to see the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that we keep about you, on receipt of a written request, verification of your identity, and payment of a fee. If you are concerned that any of the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, please contact us at the address shown in the "Contact us" section below.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may modify our Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If so, we will post a revised version of this Privacy Policy on the Website. We urge you to check the Privacy Policy regularly to obtain the most up to date copy. Updated versions of our Privacy Policy will be effective immediately when they are posted on the Website. Where appropriate we will email you to inform you of changes to our Privacy Policy.

Last updated October 2016